Awards

Community Theater "William K. Henry Awards"

The William K. Henry Awards are annually selected and announced at the end of the year banquet.  The awards, as been in existence since the late seventies but only the last 9 years are shown on the page, They are named after an early financial benefactor of RCT. These awards are selected by an anonymous committee.  The committed members watch all the shows then meet to select the winners.  

2010

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production

Best Show

Ron Medici Director
Maria Rich Producer

Witness For Prosecution

Acting

Steven James

Witness for Prosecution

Acting

Ryan Oliver

Humbug

Acting

Catherine Presite

Witness for Prosecution

Acting

Elizabeth Balick

Blithe Spirit

Set Design

John Doiron

Humbug

Costumes

William Lanfear

Nunsensations

Prop Design

Laurie Marshall

Nunsensations

Special Recognition (Choreography)

Patrick St. Thomas

Nunsensations

2011

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production

Best Show

Barb Seaton Director,
Patrice Burke Producer,
Brian Angell Producer

Oklahoma

Acting

Patrick St. Thomas
Rusty Ritzel
Jean Gudaitis
Nicole Felitto

Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Lost In Yonkers

Set Design

Brian Angell

Oklahoma

Light Design

Mike and Martin Sharp

Almost Maine

Program Design

Joshua Jeffery

Oklahoma

Scenic Painting

Lynne Angell

Oklahoma

Special Recognition Award for Ensemble to the Oklahoma Dream Ballet

Jessica Daniluk, Patrick St. Thomas, Rusty Ritzel, Megan Alley, Katherine Burritt, Peter Burritt, Kayla Bush, Penny Clark, Brooke Costello, Joseph Covich, Alicia Francis, Samantha Gaffney, Abigail Hansson, Anders Hansson, Rebekah Hansson, Lauren Impicciatore,  Elizabeth Libertella, Emily Libertella, Sara Mierek, Samantha Netzband, Anthony Parker, Maria Parker, Alek Russell, Ryan Schmandt

Oklahoma

Special Recognition Award for Props to Oklahoma

Brian Angell, Lori Burritt,

Jim Bintz, Peter Loftus,

Laurie Marshall

Oklahoma

2012

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production

Best Show

Pete Costianes Director

Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Show

Glen and  Diane Leonard, Producers

Arsenic and Old Lace

Acting

Eric Almleaf,  Jim BintzDenise MorgantiKirsten Impicciatore

Arsenic and Old Lace

Set Design

Laurie Marshall and Fred Normand

Hound of the Baskervilles

Costumes

Laurie Marshall

Arsenic and Old Lace

Special Recognition Music Direction

Greg Unangst

The Fantastics

Sound

T. J. Phister

Hound of the Baskervilles

Special Recognition Program

Diane Leonard

Arsenic and Old Lace

Special Recognition Props

Elizabeth Balick

Arsenic and Old Lace

Lights

Mike Sharp

Carl Sturdevant, Linda Sturdevant and Diane Leonard

Hound of the Baskervilles

Arsenic and Old Lace

2013

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production

Best Show

Bob Hershman, Director

Back Before Midnight

Best Show

Carl DeFranco,  Producer

Back Before Midnight

Acting

Don Hayes

Back Before Midnight

Acting

Andrew Frank

Game Show

Acting

Kathy Frank

Nunset Blvd.

Acting

Anna Storey

Game Show

Set Design

Arnold Galin

Game Show

Set Design

Mike Sharp

Game Show

Costumes

Gail Tucker

Nunset Blvd.

Music Design

Bob Hershman

Back Before Midnight

Light Design

Mike Sharp

Bedroom Farce

Special Recognition (Special Effects)

Carl DeFranco

Back Before Midnight

Special Recognition (Special Effects)

Steven Balick

Back Before Midnight

Special Recognition (Pit Band)

Deb Holling, Carl DeFranco, Stella Bryans, Kara Bennett

Nunset Blvd.

Special Recognition (Wig Design)

William Lanfear

Nunset Blvd.

2014

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production

Best Show

Arnold Galin, Director

Kindertransport

Best Show

Carol Brigandi,  Producer

Kindertransport

Acting

Dug Bartell

Harvey

Acting

Derek Proulx

A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody

Acting

Merissa Marthage

Kindertransport

Acting

Emily Foote

The Sisters Rosensweig

Set Design

John Frank

Harvey

Set Design

Laura DeFranco

Harvey

Special Recognition (Music Direction)

Barbara Seaton

Annie

Special Recognition (Program Design)

Arnold Galin

Kindertransport

Special Recognition (Keyboarding)

Deb.Holling

Annie

Lighting Design

Mike Sharp

Kindertransport

Set Decoration

Pat Burke, Derek Proulx,
Rosa  Potter

The Sisters Rosensweig

2015

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production  (Photo link)

Best Show

Laurie Marshall, Director

Crazy Ladies

Best Show

Jim Bintz,  Producer

Crazy Ladies

Acting

Dug Bartell

Crazy Ladies

Acting

Carl DeFranco

Annie Warbucks

Acting

Penny Zugner

Murder is Announced

Acting

Barbara Seaton

Crazy Ladies

Set Design

John Frank

Murder is Announced

Costume Design

Laurie Marshall

Saloonkeeper

Special Recognition (Music Direction)

Barbara Seaton

Annie Warbucks

Special Recognition (Program & Graphic Design)

Cinder Design Co.

Saloonkeeper

Special Recognition {Saloon Pianist)

Linda Slavin

Saloonkeeper

Special Recognition (Sign Girl)

Eryn Kenney

Saloonkeeper

2016

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production  (Photo link)

Best Show

Patrick St. Thomas, Director

The Drowsy Chaperone

Best Show

Barbara Seaton, Producer

The Drowsy Chaperone

Acting

Dug Bartell

Suite Surrender

Acting

Mark Hanna

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

Acting

Denise Morganti

Suite Surrender

Acting

Eileen Tiller-Clanton

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Set Design

Adrian Maggio

Suite Surrender

Light Design

Mike Sharp

Dreams

Special Recognition (Set Dressing)

Chris Galin

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

Special Recognition (Set Dressing / Props)

Laura Sharp

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

Costumes

Cathy Frank

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

Costumes

Karen Gill

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

Costumes

Sharon Puma

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

Stage Management (Keeping The Show Moving)

Amanda Milone

Dr. Jeckyll No Place to Hyde

2017

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production  (Photo link)

Best Production

Eric Almleaf  Director,

Kirstin Impicciatore  Producer

Rumors

Set Design:

Mike Sharp

Wait Until Dark

Acting

Orresta James Paddock

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Acting

Arnie Galin

Rumors

Acting

Emily Inman,

Susy Hendrix

Wait Until Dark

Acting

Stephanie Mazloom,

Chris Gorman

Rumors

Sound and Lights

Mike Sharp

Wait Until Dark

Sound Design

Mike Sharp

Rumors

Program Design

Mark Hanna

Wait Until Dark

Projection Design

Sean Arnold,

David Hayes,

Don Hayes

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2018

 

 

Award

Recipient

Production 

Best Show

Arnold Galin, Director

Sharon Parker, Producer

Radium Girls

Acting

Steven James

Radium Girls

Acting

Mark Hanna

Radium Girls

Acting

Catherine Gudaitis

Radium Girls

Acting

TJ Phister

Always A Bridesmaid

Set Design

Andy Frank

Radium Girls

Sound Design

TJ Phister

Whodunnit, Darling?

Special Recognition Makeup

Cassandra Dolan

Radium Girls

Special Recognition Bridal Couturier

 

Always A Bridesmaid

Special Recognition Additional Seamstresses

Brooke Costello, Kirstin Walker, Erin Geddes, Emily Foote, TJ Phister, Kim Darling, Barb Seaton, Cathy Frank

Always A Bridesmaid

 

 

 

      Rome Community Theater

      P.O. Box 91

      Rome, New York 13442

 

         Phone: 315-337-5920

         E-Mail: rometheater@gmail.com

         Web Page Editor: masharp@twcny.rr.com

 

 

Reservations are Strongly Suggested

Reservations can be taken starting one week before each show.  Call the Box Office 315-337-5920, hours 6-9 PM.

 

At the door ticket sales available.

 

 

Rome Community Theater is located at 8911 Turin Rd (Rte. 26 North), north of the

City of Rome. Check MAPQUEST or Google, they will give you a map and driving directions.

 

  www.romecommunitytheater.org 
  www.rometheater.com    www.romecommunitytheater.net